Basic Geriatric Nursing 5th edition Wold Test Bank

$15.00

  • Download: basic geriatric nursing 5th edition test bank
  • Price: $15
  • Published: 2011
  • ISBN-10: 0323073999
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323073998

Description

basic geriatric nursing 5th edition test bank

Wold: Basic Geriatric Nursing, 5th Edition

Chapter 01: Trends and Issues

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. The nurse explains that in the late 1960s, health care focus was aimed at the older adult because:
a.disability was viewed as unavoidable.
b.complications from disease increased mortality.
c.older adults’ needs are similar to those of all adults.
d.preventive health care practices increased longevity.

 

ANS:   D

Increased preventive health care practices, disease control, and focus on wellness helped people live longer.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    2          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Aging Trends                          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that in the terminology defining specific age groups, the term aged refers to persons who are:
a.55 to 64 years of age.
b.65 to 74 years of age.
c.75 to 84 years of age.
d.85 and older.

 

ANS:   C

The term aged refers to persons who are 75 to 84 years of age.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    2, Table 1-1     OBJ:    1

TOP:   Age Categories                        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse cautions that “ageism” is a mindset that influences persons to:
a.discriminate against persons solely on the basis of age.
b.fear aging.
c.be culturally sensitive to concerns of aging.
d.focus on resources for the older adult.

ANS:   A

Ageism is a negative belief pattern that influences persons to discriminate against persons solely on the basis of age and can lead to destructive behaviors toward the older adult.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    5          OBJ:    3

TOP:   Ageism            KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation

 

  1. The nurse points out that the most beneficial legislation that has influenced health care for the older adult is:
a.Medicare and Medicaid.
b.elimination of the mandatory retirement age.
c.the Americans with Disabilities Act.
d.the Drug Benefit Program.

ANS:   A

The broadest sweeping legislation beneficial to the older adult is Medicare and Medicaid.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    16        OBJ:    6

TOP:   Legislation       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that a housing option for the older adult that offers the privacy of an apartment with restaurant-style meals and some medical and personal care services is the:
a.government-subsidized housing.
b.long-term care facility.
c.assisted-living center.
d.group housing plan.

ANS:   C

Assisted-living arrangements offer the privacy of an apartment or condominium with meals prepared and served, limited medical care, and a variety of personal services.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    14        OBJ:    9

TOP:   Housing Options                    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The 75-year-old man who has been hospitalized following a severe case of pneumonia is concerned about his mounting hospital bill and asks if his Medicare coverage will pay for his care. The nurse’s most helpful response is “Yes. Medicare:
a.pays 100% of all medical costs for persons older than 65.”
b.Part B pays hospital costs and physician fees.”
c.Part A pays for inpatient hospital costs.”
d.Part D pays 80% of the charges made by physicians.”

ANS:   C

Medicare Part A pays inpatient hospital costs, Part B pays 80% of physician’s charges, and Part D helps defray prescription drug costs.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    16        OBJ:    6

TOP:   Medicare Provisions               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

  1. The daughter of a patient who has been diagnosed with terminal cancer asks which documents are required to allow her to make health care decisions for her parent. The nurse’s most informative response is:
a.“Advance directives indicate the degree of intervention desired by the patient.”
b.“A ‘Do Not Resuscitate’ document signed by the patient transfers authority to the next of kin.”
c.“A durable power of attorney for health care transfers decision-making authority for health care to a designated person.”
d.“A living will transfers authority to the physician.”

ANS:   C

A durable power of attorney for health care transfers the authority for decision making to a designated person.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    19        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Advance Directives                 KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

  1. The daughter of a resident in a long-term care facility is frustrated with her 80-year-old mother’s refusal to eat. The nurse explains that the refusal to eat is a behavior that is an:
a.effort to maintain a portion of independence and self direction.
b.indication of approaching Alzheimer disease.
c.effort to gain attention.
d.indication of the dislike of the institutional food.

ANS:   A

Loss of independence and control is a significant issue for the older adult. Some residents will exercise whatever control they may retain.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    21        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Loss of Independence             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that the conditions of a living will go into effect when:
a.the patient declares that desire in writing.
b.a family member indicates the desire for curative therapy to cease.
c.two physicians agree in writing that the criteria in the living will have been met.
d.the physician and a family member agree that the criteria in the living will have been met.

ANS:   C

Two physicians must agree in writing that the criteria of the living will have been met before the document can go into effect.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    19        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Living Wills     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. In the 1980s, Medicare initiated a program of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) to reduce hospital costs by:
a.classifying various diagnoses as ineligible for hospitalization.
b.allotting a set amount of hospital days and prospective payment on the basis of the admitting diagnosis.
c.specifying particular physicians to treat specified diagnoses.
d.using frequency of a particular diagnosis to set a payment schedule.

ANS:   B

DRGs set up a system of preset hospitalization time and payment on the basis of the admitting diagnosis.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    16        OBJ:    6

TOP:   DRGs  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A     MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. When discussing extended care with a patient who has had a hip replacement and needs physical therapy, the nurse would recommend a(n):
a.basic care facility.
b.skilled care facility.
c.subacute care facility.
d.assisted-living residence.

ANS:   B

Skilled care facilities offer not only basic care but also services from trained licensed professionals such as nurses, physical therapists, speech therapists, and occupational therapists.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    16        OBJ:    9

TOP:   Extended-Care Facilities         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. The 80-year-old woman who is recovering from a stroke is being sent to an extended-care facility. She is concerned about the expense. The nurse can allay anxiety by explaining that Medicare will cover extended-care facility costs:
a.for a period of 30 days.
b.for a period of 45 days for physical therapy.
c.for a period of 100 days for needed skilled care.
d.until she is able to be discharged home.

ANS:   C

Medicare will cover extended-care costs for 100 days while skilled care is being applied to the resident. After 100 days, the resident must revert to private pay or ancillary long-term care insurance.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    16        OBJ:    8

TOP:   Extended Care                         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

 

  1. The senior citizen political action group that uses volunteers and lobbyists to advance the interests of older adults is the:
a.American Association of Retired Persons (AARP).
b.National Council of Senior Citizens (NCSC).
c.National Alliance of Senior Citizens (NASC).
d.Gray Panthers.

ANS:   A

The AARP uses volunteers and lobbyists to advance the interests and welfare of older adults.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge   REF:    12        OBJ:    7

TOP:   Political Action Groups          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nurse gives an example of the caregiver who is guilty of elder abuse as the:
a.daughter who uses her mother’s Social Security money to purchase her mother’s medication.
b.son who puts an alarm on the front door to prevent his mother from wandering out of the house.
c.wife who allows her mentally competent husband to refuse to take a bath for a week.
d.frail spouse who is unable to bathe or change the clothes of her physically dependent husband.

ANS:   D

Unintentional abuse or neglect can occur when the caregiver lacks the stamina to meet care needs. Even though physically unable, the frail wife is guilty of elder abuse. The wife should seek assistance to prevent neglect.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis       REF:    22        OBJ:    13

TOP:   Elder Abuse    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. The nurse cautions that the most frequent response to elder abuse by the abused older adult is:
a.anger.
b.physical retaliation.
c.notification of authorities.
d.nothing at all.

ANS:   D

Fear of retaliation or abandonment keeps most abused elders silent.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    25-26   OBJ:    14

TOP:   Response to Abuse                 KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

 

  1. Many nurses today do not seek careers in gerontology because:
a.the physical work is too difficult.
b.their technological skills are not used.
c.there is not enough challenge.
d.there are limited options for employment.

ANS:   B

Many nurses feel that their technical skills will not be used in the care of the older adult. There are many employment options that offer challenge and fulfillment.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    5          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Employment Options             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that the term “baby boomers” refers to persons who:
a.entered school in 1945.
b.served in the military in World War II.
c.were born between 1946 and 1964.
d.were eligible for Social Security benefits in 2000.

ANS:   C

Baby boomers are those born between 1946 and 1964. The impact of the retirement of this cohort is unprecedented in terms of the impact on society.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    8          OBJ:    5

TOP:   Baby boomers                         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation

 

  1. Restraining an older adult in a recliner to prevent wandering is an example of:
a.physical abuse.
b.neglect.
c.emotional abuse.
d.self-neglect.

ANS:   A

Physical abuse is any action that causes physical pain or injury. Inappropriate use of drugs, force-feeding, physical restraints, or punishment of any kind are examples of physical abuse.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    23        OBJ:    13

TOP:   Types of Abuse                      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Nonprovision of medical care because of lack of finances is an example of:
a.physical abuse.
b.neglect.
c.emotional abuse.
d.self-neglect.

ANS:   B

Neglect is a passive form of abuse in which caregivers fail to provide for the needs of the older person under their care. Failure to provide necessary medical care may constitute neglect because with no means of going to the doctor or pharmacy, the older person may suffer or even die.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    23        OBJ:    13

TOP:   Types of Abuse                      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Health care workers eating a resident’s candy without permission is an example of:
a.physical abuse.
b.neglect.
c.emotional abuse.
d.self-neglect.

ANS:   C

Emotional abuse is more subtle and difficult to recognize than physical abuse or neglect. It often includes behaviors such as isolating, ignoring, or depersonalizing older adults. Health care workers eating a resident’s candy without permission is an ignorant behavior that can be depersonalizing.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    23        OBJ:    13

TOP:   Types of Abuse                      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. The nurse is aware that a person’s attitude about aging is influenced mainly by his or her __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.life experiences
b.income level
c.level of education
d.current age
e.occupation

ANS:   A, D

A person’s current age and life experiences are the main influences on his or her attitude relative to aging.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    4          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Attitudes toward Aging          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation

 

  1. Gerontology encompasses application to __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.appropriate housing
b.health care
c.public education
d.business ventures
e.government-sponsored pensions

ANS:   A, B, C, D

Gerontological concerns extend and influence provision of appropriate housing, health care, public education, business ventures, and political stands relative to the welfare of the older adult.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    2          OBJ:    1

TOP:   Gerontology    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A     MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Medicare Part C allows eligible persons to receive Medicare benefits via the services of private insurance companies through the services of a __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.health maintenance organization (HMO)
b.preferred provider organization (PPO)
c.provider-sponsored organization (PSO)
d.private fee for service organization (PFFS)
e.medical service organization (MSO)

ANS:   A, B, C, D

Medicare Part C allows benefits via the services of managed care organizations. Medical service organization is not one of them.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    17        OBJ:    6

TOP:   Medicare Part C                      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nurse is aware that a family’s emotional response to an aging loved one’s attempts to cope with diminishing abilities and increased care needs would include __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.grief
b.anger
c.frustration
d.loss
e.resentment

ANS:   A, B, C, D

As the family witnesses the decline of a loved one and attempts to respond to the increasing care needs, the emotional responses are varied and changing. The responses include grief, anger, frustration, loss, and confusion.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    21        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Impact of Aging on the Family           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

  1. The nurse outlines the characteristics of the typical caregiver for an aging family member as __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.32 years of age
b.female
c.having full-time employment
d.having a care recipient older than 70
e.giving care for an average of 18 years

ANS:   B, C, D, E

The average age of the caregiver is 46.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    20        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Characteristics of Family Caregiver

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse reminds a family that indicators of self-neglect in the aging person include __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.misbalanced check book
b.reduced personal hygiene
c.increased alcohol consumption
d.irritability
e.loss of weight

ANS:   A, B, C, E

Indicators may be to manage personal finances, reduced hygiene, substance abuse, and loss of weight due to inability to obtain adequate food. Irritability is not a consistent characteristic.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    22        OBJ:    11

TOP:   Self-Neglect     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease

 

  1. The nurse reminds a group of prospective caregivers that elder abuse may take the form of __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.causing physical harm
b.misappropriation of finances
c.psychological intimidation
d.emotional depersonalization
e.abandonment

ANS:   A, B, C, D, E

Elder abuse may take the form of physical injury, misusing the older person’s finances for personal gain, psychological intimidation, and depersonalization and abandonment.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    25-26   OBJ:    13

TOP:   Elder Abuse    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk

 

  1. The nurse explains that research done by the National Institute on Aging found that __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.older patients receive less information regarding health management than younger patients
b.information on lifestyle changes were directed at younger people
c.older patients were denied timely appointments for evaluation of acute illnesses
d.rehabilitation programs offered limited services to the older adult
e.older patients receive less evaluation and fewer treatment options for acute illnesses

ANS:   A, B, D, E

The study showed there was less information on health management and lifestyle changes. Rehabilitation programs were limited in their service to the older adult, and only 47% of physicians interviewed felt the older patient received the same evaluation for acute illnesses.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application  REF:    5          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Attitudes toward Aging          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease

 

  1. The Nursing Competence in Aging initiative advocates enhancing nurses’ __________. (Select all that apply.)
a.knowledge in gerontics
b.skills in geriatrics
c.opportunities for employment
d.political sensitivity for the older adult
e.attitudes related to the older adult

ANS:   A, B, E

The Nursing Competence in Aging initiative advocates for all nurses greater knowledge, skills, and broader attitudes toward the older adult.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    5          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Attitudes toward Aging          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that the term that refers to the promotion of high-level functioning and supportive care to older adults is __________.

 

ANS:   gerontics

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    2          OBJ:    10

TOP:   Gerontics        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse reminds a patient who was born in 1965 that eligibility for full Social Security benefits for persons of this age is now the age of __________.

 

ANS:   67

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge   REF:    3          OBJ:    2

TOP:   Change of Social Security Benefits

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that the point at which a person on Medicaid Part D must assume full cost of medication is called the __________ __________.

 

ANS:   donut hole

The “donut hole” is the point at which the insured has used up the $2830 worth of coinsurance for drugs and must pay the full cost of medication until the amount of out-of-pocket expenses reaches $4550.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension        REF:    17        OBJ:    6

TOP:   Donut Hole     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

basic geriatric nursing 5th edition test bank