College Algebra 8th edition Barnett, Ziegler, Byleen Test Bank

$10.00

  • Download: college algebra eighth edition test bank
  • Price: $10
  • Published: 2008
  • ISBN-10: 0077265602
  • ISBN-13: 978-0077265601
SKU: 978-0077265601 Category: Tag:

Description

college algebra 8th edition test bank barnett

Chapter 1

  1. Solve.

6x + 6 = 2x – 10

  1. A) –5   B) –4   C) –3   D) –2

Ans:  B     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

4(x – 2) + 6x = 12

  1. A) B)    C) 1   D) 2

Ans:  D     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

5(x + 9) + 7x = 8x + 1

Ans:  –11

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

20 + 10(x – 7) = 5(x + 4) + 5x

  1. A) B)    C)    D) No solution

Ans:  D     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  22

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

0.22(x – 0.65) – 0.8x = 0.2x – 4.55

Ans:  5.65

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  –17

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) –5   B) 5   C) 2   D) No solution

Ans:  D     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) 16   B) –16   C) 2   D) –2

Ans:  B     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve for s.

 

Ans:

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve for x.

 

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.1

 

  1. Solve for x.

 

Ans:  4

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Find a number such that 60 more than one-half the number is twice the number.

Ans:  40

Section:  1.1

 

  1. The length of a rectangle is 1 ft less than 3 times its width. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 38 ft, find the dimensions of the rectangle.

Ans:  5 ft, 14 ft

Section:  1.1

 

  1. The sale price of an item after a 25% discount is $105. What was the price before the discount?

Ans:  $140

Section:  1.1

 

  1. How many liters of a solution which is 20% alcohol must a chemist mix with 50 liters of a solution which is 50% alcohol to obtain a solution which is 25% alcohol?

Ans:  250 liters

Section:  1.1

 

  1. How much pure antifreeze must be added to 12 gallons of 20% antifreeze to make a 40% antifreeze solution?
  2. A) 2 gallons   B) 4 gallons   C) 6 gallons   D) 8 gallons

Ans:  B     Section:  1.1

 

  1. One computer printer can print a company’s mailing labels in 40 minutes. A second printer would take 60 minutes to print the labels. How long would it take the two printers, operating together, to print the labels?

Ans:  24 minutes

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Ella’s motorboat can travel 35 mi/h in still water. If the boat can travel 6 miles downstream in the same time it takes to travel 4 miles upstream, what is the rate of the river’s current?

Ans:  7 mi/h

Section:  1.1

 

  1. Rewrite in inequality notation and graph on a real number line.

(–7, 5]

Ans:  –7 < x ≤ 5

 

–7         5

Section:  1.2

 

Use the following to answer questions 22-23:

 

(–9, ∞)

 

  1. Rewrite the interval in inequality notation.
  2. A) x > –3   B) x < –3   C) x ≤ –3   D) x ≥ –3

Ans:  A     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Graph the interval on a real number line.
  2. A)

–8     0

  1. B)

–8     0

  1. C)

–8     0

  1. D)

–8     0

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Rewrite in interval notation and graph on a real number line.

5 ≤ x ≤ 7

Ans:  [5, 7]

 

5         7

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Graph the inequality on a real number line.

–4 ≤ x < 1

  1. A)
  2. B)
  3. C)
  4. D)

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Write in interval notation and inequality notation.

 

Ans:  (–1, ∞); x > –1

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with > or < to make the resulting statement true.

–9 ______ –6   and   –9 – 3 ______ –6 – 3

Ans:  <, <

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with > or < to make the resulting statement true.

1 ______ –10   and   –8(1) ______ –8(–10)

  1. A) <, <   B) >, >   C) <, >   D) >, <

Ans:  D     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

3x + 6 ≥ x + 8

  1. A)

–1   0

  1. B)

–1     0

  1. C)

0     1

  1. D)

0     1

Ans:  D     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

–3x > –15

Ans:  x < 5

 

0     5

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

–3x ≥ 3

  1. A)

–1    0

  1. B)

–1     0

  1. C)

–1     0

  1. D)

–1     0

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

5(16 – x) > 16 – x

Ans:  x < 16

                     

16

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

 

Ans:  y < –2

 

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

–5 < 6x + 1 ≤ 31

Ans:  –1 < x ≤ 5

 

–1         5

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Write as a single interval, if possible.

(–2, 4] Ç [0, 5)

  1. A) (–2, 5)   B) [0, 4]   C) (–2, 4]   D) [0, 5)

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Graph and write as a single interval, if possible.

[–3, 6) È [5, 8)

Ans:  [–3, 8)

 

–3         8

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

 

Ans:

 

9/7

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve.

–10 ≤ 1 – 2x < –9

Ans:

Section:  1.2

 

  1. Solve and graph.

 

  1. A)

 

  1. B)

 

  1. C)

 

  1. D)

 

Ans:  D     Section:  1.2

 

  1. For what real numbers x does the expression represent a real number?

 

  1. A) All real numbers except x = –2   B) x ≤ –2   C) x > 2   D) x ≥ –2

Ans:  D     Section:  1.2

 

  1. For what real numbers x does the expression represent a real number? Write your answer in inequality notation.

 

Ans:  x ≥ –3

Section:  1.2

 

  1. If F is the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit, then the temperature C in degrees Celsius is given by the formula . For what Fahrenheit temperatures will the Celsius temperature be between –5 and 35, inclusive?

Ans:  23° ≤ F ≤ 95°

Section:  1.2

 

Use the following to answer questions 43-44:

 

A musician is planning to market a CD. The fixed costs are $560 and the variable costs are $4 per CD. The wholesale price of the CD will be $8. For the artist to make a profit, revenues must be greater than costs.

 

  1. How many CDs, x, must be sold for the musician to make a profit?
  2. A) x > 120   B) x > 130   C) x > 140   D) x > 150

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. How many CDs, x, must be sold for the musician to break even?
  2. A) x = 170   B) x = 180   C) x = 190   D) x = 200

Ans:  B     Section:  1.2

 

  1. Simplify, and write without absolute value signs.

| –9 – (–1) |

Ans:  8

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Write without absolute value signs.

 

  1. A) B)

Ans:  B     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Find the distance between –5 and 9.

Ans:  14

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Write as an absolute value equation.

x is 10 units from –4.

Ans:  |x + 4| = 10

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Write as an absolute value inequality.

x is more than 9 units from 5.

  1. A) |x – 5| > 9   B) |x – 5| ≥ 9   C) |x + 5| > 9   D) |x + 5| ≥ 9

Ans:  A     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

|x – 10| = 8

Ans:  18, 2

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve and graph. Write the solution in inequality notation and interval notation.

|x + 9| > 5

Ans:  x < –14 or x > –4

(–¥, –14) È (–4, ¥)

 

–14       –4

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

|x – 2| = 7

  1. A) 9, 5   B) 9, –5   C) –9, –5   D) –9, 5

Ans:  B     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve. Write the solution in interval notation.

|x + 7| ≤ 8

  1. A) (–¥, –15) È (1, ¥)   B) (–¥, –15] È [1, ¥)   C) (–15, 1)   D) [–15, 1]

Ans:  D     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve. Write the solution in interval notation.

|x + 10| ≥ 3

  1. A) (–¥, –13) È (–7, ¥)   B) (–¥, –13] È [–7, ¥)   C) (–13, –7)   D) [–13, –7]

Ans:  B     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve. Write the solution in inequality notation and interval notation.

|7x – 15| < 20

Ans:  ;

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve. Write the solution in inequality notation and interval notation.

|3x – 4| ³ 7

Ans:  ;

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve. Write the answer in interval notation.

|12 – 5x| < 22

  1. A)                               C)
  2. B)                               D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

|2x + 7| = 5

  1. A) –1, –6   B) –1, 6   C) 1, –6   D) 1, 6

Ans:  A     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A)                            C)
  2. B)                                 D)

Ans:  A     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) –1 < x < 8   B) x < –1 or x > 8   C) –8 < x < 1   D) x < –8 or x > 1

Ans:  A     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  x ≤ –2 or x ≥ 5

Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

|x + 12| = 2x + 1

  1. A) 11   B) C) 11,    D) 11,

Ans:  A     Section:  1.3

 

  1. Solve.

|3x + 5| – |3 – x| = 6

Ans:  –7, 1

Section:  1.3

 

  1. For the complex number 2 + 9i, find the following.

(a) the real part     (b) the imaginary part     (c) the conjugate

Ans:  (a) 2     (b) 9i     (c) 2 – 9i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Find the real part of the complex number, the imaginary part of the complex number, and write the number’s conjugate.

 

  1. A) real part: 7.7; imaginary part: –7.8; conjugate:
  2. B) real part: 7.7; imaginary part: 7.8; conjugate:
  3. C) real part: 7.7; imaginary part: –7.8i; conjugate:
  4. D) real part: 7.7; imaginary part: 7.8i; conjugate:

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Find the real part of the complex number, the imaginary part of the complex number, and write the number’s conjugate.

 

  1. A) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  2. B) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  3. C) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  4. D) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:

Ans:  A     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Find the real part of the complex number, the imaginary part of the complex number, and write the number’s conjugate.

 

  1. A) real part: 9; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  2. B) real part: 0; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  3. C) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  4. D) real part: 0; imaginary part: ; conjugate:

Ans:  D     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Find the real part of the complex number, the imaginary part of the complex number, and write the number’s conjugate.

 

  1. A) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:
  2. B) real part: ; imaginary part: 0; conjugate:
  3. C) real part: ; imaginary part: 0; conjugate:
  4. D) real part: ; imaginary part: ; conjugate:

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Add. Write the result in standard form.

(5 – 6i) + (6 + 10i)

Ans:  11 + 4i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Subtract. Write the result in standard form.

(–9 – 3i) – (7 – 10i)

  1. A) –16 + 7i B) –16 – 13i   C) –29i   D) –9i

Ans:  A     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Multiply. Write the result in standard form.

4i(2 + 7i)

  1. A) 15i B) –20i   C) –28 + 8i   D) 28 + 8i

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Multiply. Write the result in standard form.

(5 – i)(4 + 3i)

Ans:  23 + 11i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Multiply. Write the result in standard form.

(2 – 5i)(2 + 5i)

  1. A) –21 – 20i B) 29 + 20i   C) –21   D) 29

Ans:  D     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Divide and write your answer in standard form.

 

  1. A)    B) C)    D)

Ans:  B     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Divide and write your answer in standard form.

 

Ans:  1 + i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Evaluate and write your answer in standard form.

 

Ans:  6i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Evaluate and write your answer in standard form.

 

Ans:  –28

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Evaluate and write your answer in standard form.

 

  1. A) –12   B) 12   C) 12i D) –12i

Ans:  A     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Convert imaginary numbers to standard form, perform the indicated operation, and express the answer in standard form.

 

Ans:  –2 + 9i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Convert imaginary numbers to standard form, perform the indicated operation, and express the answer in standard form.

 

  1. A) –31 – 41i B) –31 + 41i   C) 11 – 41i   D) 11 + 41i

Ans:  D     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Convert imaginary numbers to standard form, perform the indicated operation, and express the answer in standard form.

 

  1. A) 1 + i B) 1 – i   C) 1 + 121i   D) 1 – 121i

Ans:  B     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Convert imaginary numbers to standard form, perform the indicated operation, and express the answer in standard form.

 

Ans:  3 – 2i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Divide and write your answer in standard form.

 

  1. A) –4 + 3i B) 4 + 3i   C) –4 – 3i   D) 4 – 3i

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Divide and write your answer in standard form.

 

Ans:

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Simplify. Write the result in standard form.

(4 + 6i)2 + 2(4 + 6i) – 4

Ans:  –16 + 60i

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Write the complex number in standard form.

 

  1. A) 0   B) C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Evaluate for
  2. A) 0   B) 1   C) i D)

Ans:  A     Section:  1.4

 

  1. For what real values of x does the expression represent an imaginary number?
  2. A) x < B) x >    C) x <    D) x >

Ans:  A     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Solve for x and y.

(3x + 4) + (5y – 1)i = 10 – 16i

Ans:  x = 2, y = –3

Section:  1.4

 

  1. Solve for x and y.

 

  1. A) x = 2, y = –4   B) x = 1, y = –2   C) x = 3, y = –4   D) x = 1, y = –4

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Solve for z. Express your answer in standard form.

(3 + i)z + 2i = 6i

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.4

 

  1. Fill in the blank so the result is a perfect square trinomial. Then factor into a binomial square.

x2 + 14x + _____

Ans:  49; (x + 7)2

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Fill in the blank so the result is a perfect square trinomial. Then factor into a binomial square.

x2 + 5x + _____

  1. A) ; B) 25; (x + 5)2   C) ;    D) ;

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by factoring.

3x2 = –18x

  1. A) 0, –6   B) 0, 6   C) 6, –6   D) 2, 6

Ans:  A     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by factoring.

3x2 + 2 = –5x

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by factoring.

4x2 – 28x = –49

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by using the square root property.

            x2 – 25 = 0

Ans:  –5, 5

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by using the square root property.

            x2 – 63 = 0

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by using the square root property.

(x + 3)2 = 4

Ans:  –1, –5

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by using the square root property.

(x – 1)2 = 5

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Use the discriminant to determine the number of real roots the equation has.

3x2 + 5x + 1 =0

  1. A) One real root (a double root)                 C)      Three real roots
  2. B) Two distinct real roots                          D)     None (two imaginary roots)

Ans:  B     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Use the discriminant to determine the number of real roots the equation has.

2x2 – 12x + 18 =0

  1. A) One real root (a double root)                 C)      Three real roots
  2. B) Two distinct real roots                          D)     None (two imaginary roots)

Ans:  A     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Use the discriminant to determine the number of real roots the equation has.

3x2 – 2x + 1 =0

  1. A) One real root (a double root)                 C)      Three real roots
  2. B) Two distinct real roots                          D)     None (two imaginary roots)

Ans:  D     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by completing the square.

x2 + 10x + 19 = 0

  1. A) ±31   B) C)    D)

Ans:  D     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by completing the square.

            x2 – 6x – 2 = 0

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by completing the square.

4x2 + 2x – 3 = 0

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve by completing the square.

3x2 + 2x + 5 = 0

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

3x2 + 26x = –16

Ans:  , –8

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

(3x – 4)2 = 7

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

x2 = –x – 4

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

2x2 + 8x = –7

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

9x2 = –5x

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  A     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve for c. Use positive square roots only.

            a = bc2

Ans:

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve the equation and leave the answer in simplified radical form (i is the imaginary unit).

 

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  D     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Find all solutions to the following equation.

 

  1. A)                                   C)
  2. B)                                  D)

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. The product of two consecutive positive even integers is 440. Find the integers.

Ans:  20 and 22

Section:  1.5

 

  1. One number is 4 times another. If the sum of their reciprocals is , find the two numbers.

Ans:  7, 28

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Two trains travel at right angles to each other after leaving the same train station at the same time. One hour later they are 100 miles apart. If one travels 20 miles per hour faster than the other, what is the rate of the faster train?
  2. A) 60 mph   B) 70 mph   C) 80 mph    D) 90 mph

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. Bill’s motorboat can travel 15 mi/h in still water. If the boat can travel 6 miles downstream in the same time it takes to travel 4 miles upstream, what is the rate of the river’s current?

Ans:  3 mi/h

Section:  1.5

 

  1. A speedboat takes 3 hours longer to go 60 miles up a river than to return. If the boat cruises at 15 miles per hour in still water, what is the rate of the current?
  2. A) 3 mi/h   B) 4 mi/h   C) 5 mi/h   D) 6 mi/h

Ans:  C     Section:  1.5

 

  1. One pipe can fill a tank in 3 hours less than another. Together they can fill the tank in 9 hours. How long would it take each alone to fill the tank? Compute the answer to two decimal places.

Ans:  19.62 hours and 16.62 hours

Section:  1.5

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  –13

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  5   (2 does not check)

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

  1. A) B)    C) 0   D) No solution

Ans:  A     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

|10x + 1| = x + 10

Ans:  –1, 1

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

|x + 5| = 1 – 3x

  1. A) 3   B) –1   C) –1, 3   D) No solution

Ans:  B     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

|3x – 1| = x – 3

  1. A) –1, 1   B) 1   C) –1   D) No solution

Ans:  D     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

5x2/3 –13x1/3 – 6 = 0

Ans:

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

(x2x)2 – 14(x2x) + 24 = 0

Ans:  –3, –1, 2, 4

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  6, 14

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  1

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  3 – i, 3 + i

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

10x–2 + 2x–1 + 1 = 0

  1. A) B)    C) –1 ± 3i   D) 1 ± 3i

Ans:  C     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

 

Ans:  9

Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve the equation. Only consider values of x for which the expressions yield real numbers.

 

  1. A) 1   B) 2   C) 1, 2   D) No real solutions

Ans:  B     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve the equation.

 

  1. A) 1   B) 22,501   C) 1 and 22,501   D) No real solutions

Ans:  C     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve the equation.

 

  1. A) B)    C)    D)

Ans:  A     Section:  1.6

 

  1. Solve.

1 – 10x–2 + 15x–4 = 0

Ans:  (four roots)

Section:  1.6

 

  1. When a stone is dropped into a deep well, the number of seconds until the sound of a splash is heard is given by the formula , where x is the depth of the well in feet. For one particular well, the splash is heard 17 seconds after the stone is released. How deep (to the nearest foot) is the well?
  2. A) 761 ft   B) 1,339 ft   C) 3,140 ft   D) 4,463 ft

Ans:  C     Section:  1.6

 

  1. The diagonal of a rectangle is 15 inches and the area is 50 square inches. Find the dimensions of the rectangle, correct to one decimal place.
  2. A) 7 in. by 2.4 in.                                  C)      14.6 in. by 3.4 in.
  3. B) 8 in. by 10.4 in.                                  D)     7.3 in. by 6.8 in.

Ans:  C     Section:  1.6

college algebra 8th edition test bank barnett

0/5 (0 Reviews)