Williams Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 15th edition Nix Test Bank

$15.00

  • Download: williams basic nutrition and diet therapy 15th edition test bank
  • Price: $15
  • Published: 2016
  • ISBN-10: 0323377319
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323377317

Description

williams basic nutrition and diet therapy 15th edition test bank

Chapter 15: Weight Management

Nix: Williams’ Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 15th Edition

Table of Contents = 23 Chapters. You get a test bank for each chapter.

PART 1: Introduction to Basic Principles of Nutrition Science
1. Food, Nutrition, and Health
2. Carbohydrates
3. Fats
4. Proteins
5. Digestion, Absorption, and Metabolism
6. Energy Balance
7. Vitamins
8. Minerals
9. Water Balance
PART 2: Nutrition Throughout the Life Cycle
10. Nutrition During Pregnancy and Lactation
11. Nutrition During Infancy, Childhood, and Adolescence
12. Nutrition for Adults: The Early, Middle, and Later Years
PART 3: Community Nutrition and Health Care
13. Community Food Supply and Health
14. Food Habits and Cultural Patterns
15. Weight Management
16. Nutrition and Physical Fitness
PART 4: Clinical Nutrition
17. Nutritional Care
18. Gastrointestinal and Accessory Organ Problems
19. Coronary Heart Disease and Hypertension
20. Diabetes Mellitus
21. Kidney Disease
22. Surgery and Nutritional Support
23. Nutritional Support in Cancer and AIDS

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. When energy intake exceeds energy expenditure, the result may be
a. anorexia.
b. malnutrition.
c. obesity.
d. hyperactivity.

 

 

ANS:   C

If there is more energy intake as food rather than energy output as physical activity and basal metabolic needs, obesity may be the result.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 245            TOP:  Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The ideal weight for height for a person is 110 lb. If his or her current weight is 140 lb, then he or she can be classified as
a. slightly overweight.
b. underweight.
c. obese.
d. extremely obese.

 

 

ANS:   C

Obesity generally means body weight exceeds ideal body weight for height by 20%. In this case, 140 lb is 27% above ideal weight (140 – 110/110%).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 245

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The most important factor in determining fatness or leanness is
a. weight.
b. height.
c. body composition.
d. diet.

 

 

ANS:   C

Body composition, instead of absolute weight in pounds, provides a better evaluation of overall health relative to weight.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 246-247   TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An example of an extreme weight-loss measure is
a. setting realistic goals.
b. aerobic exercise.
c. behavior modification.
d. fasting.

 

 

ANS:   D

Extreme practices to lose weight include fasting, fad diets, macronutrient restrictions, and clothing and body wraps.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 256

TOP:  Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The most precise method for determining body composition is
a. skinfold calipers.
b. body weight.
c. underwater weighing.
d. fitness testing.

 

 

ANS:   C

Underwater, or hydrostatic, weighing is the most precise method for determining body composition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 246-247   TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. It is difficult to define an ideal weight because
a. body weight increases with age.
b. men tend to weigh more than women do.
c. body weight is largely determined by genetics.
d. a wide range of weights can be associated with good health.

 

 

ANS:   D

Defining an ideal body weight is difficult because of the wide range of weights associated with good health.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 249            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The total body fat content that is associated with the lowest risk of chronic disease for women is
a. 7.0% to 15.8%.
b. 14.5% to 22.0%.
c. 12.0% to 25.8%.
d. 32.2% to 36.9%.

 

 

ANS:   D

For women, the ideal range of total body fat associated with the lowest risk of chronic disease is 32.2% to 36.9%.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 248            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A teenage girl who has a distorted body image and refuses to maintain a minimally acceptable body weight should be evaluated for
a. anorexia nervosa.
b. bulimia nervosa.
c. fasting.
d. compulsive dieting.

 

 

ANS:   A

The American Psychiatric Association has established criteria for the diagnosis of anorexia nervosa, including a disturbed view of body size or shape, refusal to maintain or gain the minimal body weight for age and height, intense fear of weight gain or becoming fat, and, for females, absence of at least three menstrual cycles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 268

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Health problems related to obesity include
a. hypertension and lung disease.
b. hypertension and diabetes.
c. diabetes and arthritis.
d. arthritis and asthma.

 

 

ANS:   B

American adults who are overweight or obese increase their risk of conditions such as hypertension; type 2 diabetes; heart disease; sleep apnea; gastroesophageal reflux; degenerative joint disease; and prostate, breast, and colon cancers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 250

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. For men, the range of body fat percentage associated with the lowest risk of chronic disease is
a. 7.0% to 15.8%.
b. 14.5% to 22.0%.
c. 21.0% to 25.8%.
d. 32.2% to 36.9%.

 

 

ANS:   C

A body fat content within the range of 21% to 25.8% of total body weight is associated with the lowest risk of chronic disease for men between the ages of 20 and 79 years.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 248

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The acceptable amount of total body weight provided by fat for a 120-lb woman is approximately
a. 8.4 to 15.0 lb.
b. 18.6 to 22.1 lb.
c. 25.6 to 30.5 lb.
d. 38.6 to 44.3 lb.

 

 

ANS:   D

Total body fat content for women is between 32.2% and 36.9% of total body weight: 120 lb ´32.2% = 38.64 lb and 120 lb ´36.9% = 44.28 lb.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 248

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Mary is a 32-year-old woman who admits to repeated episodes of eating large quantities of food at one sitting, including two boxes of cookies, a family-size bag of chips, six candy bars, and even more at times. She then vomits to rid her body of the food. This would be an example of
a. anorexia nervosa.
b. bulimia nervosa.
c. fasting.
d. compulsive overeating.

 

 

ANS:   B

Bulimia nervosa is an eating disorder involving repeated episodes of binge eating followed by a compensatory mechanism to rid the body of excess calories.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 269

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A 2-lb increase in fat is the kilocalorie equivalent of
a. 1000 kcal.
b. 3000 kcal.
c. 3500 kcal.
d. 7000 kcal.

 

 

ANS:   D

One pound of fat is the kilocalorie equivalent of 3500 kcal, so 2 lb would be equivalent to 7000 kcal.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 263            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The most significant contributing factor to the increase in obesity in the United States is
a. excessive alcohol intake.
b. excessive sugar intake.
c. lack of exercise.
d. lack of concern about weight control.

 

 

ANS:   C

Lack of exercise is a major contributing factor to the increase in obesity in the United States.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   p. 250            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An effective method for weight reduction includes
a. fasting.
b. limiting food groups.
c. the drug phenylpropylamine.
d. behavior modification.

 

 

ANS:   D

Behavior modification is an effective method of weight reduction designed to help change patterns that contribute to excessive weight gain such as excess food intake and lack of exercise.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 258

TOP:  Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

williams’ basic nutrition and diet therapy 15th edition test bank

  1. Surgical techniques used for weight reduction are
a. expensive and not very helpful.
b. the only alternative for extreme obesity.
c. associated with significant risks.
d. not effective.

 

 

ANS:   C

Significant risks are associated with surgical techniques for weight reduction, along with other problems and side effects. The inherent risk of surgery and postsurgery malnutrition are critical issues that should be thoroughly addressed with the patient.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 257-258

TOP:  Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. In all probability, the most significant factor in the development of obesity is
a. genetics and family food patterns.
b. psychologic influences.
c. social influences.
d. physiologic influences.

 

 

ANS:   A

Genetics and family food patterns play a significant factor in the development of obesity. Family food patterns can provide an environment that allows the genetic trait to present itself.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 252            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. If a child has obese parents, the likelihood of the child also being obese is
a. no different from that of any other child.
b. very great.
c. very low.
d. dependent on other environmental factors.

 

 

ANS:   B

Genetic factors have a major influence on obesity. However, a genetic influence is not the determining factor. The daily life, environment, and habits the person chooses influence the expression of this genetic trait.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 264            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Expression of genetic factors
a. determines an individual’s body weight.
b. influences an individual’s chance of becoming overweight.
c. cannot be overcome by diet and exercise habits.
d. is solely responsible for similarities in body weight within families.

 

 

ANS:   B

The expression of genetic factors influences an individual’s chance of becoming overweight. However, a genetic influence is not the determining factor. The daily life, environment, and habits chosen influence the expression of this genetic trait.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 250-251   TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The most important key to a successful weight-loss program is
a. personal motivation.
b. exercise.
c. dietary restriction.
d. a good nutrition counselor.

 

 

ANS:   A

For a weight-loss program to be successful, personal motivation is a key factor to obtain the desired results.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 258            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Food behaviors of value in a weight-reduction program include
a. eating quickly.
b. choosing small portions.
c. eating while doing other activities.
d. skipping meals.

 

 

ANS:   B

Choosing small portions is a food behavior of great value in a weight-reduction program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 259

TOP:  Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance | NCLEX: Psychological Integrity

 

  1. To lose 2 lb over a 2-week period, caloric intake would need to be reduced by
a. 150 kcal/day.
b. 300 kcal/day.
c. 350 kcal/day.
d. 500 kcal/day.

 

 

ANS:   D

Rationale: Loss of 2 lb is equivalent to 7000 kcal. Over 14 days, this would mean a decrease of 500 kcal/day.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 263            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Clinical or extreme obesity is defined as a body mass index (BMI) of
a. >40.
b. >35.
c. 30 to 39.
d. 25 to 34.

 

 

ANS:   B

A person is considered clinically or extremely obese if they have a BMI >35.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 247            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Very fit adults are likely to have a body mass index (BMI) that is
a. slightly lower than is associated the lowest risk of chronic disease.
b. slightly higher than is associated the lowest risk of chronic disease.
c. about the same as is associated the lowest risk of chronic disease.
d. much higher than is associated the lowest risk of chronic disease.

 

 

ANS:   A

Body fat ranges associated with fitness are slightly lower than those associated with a healthy BMI and chronic disease prevention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 246-247   TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A hormone that seems to control eating behavior and fat storage is
a. insulin.
b. thyroxine.
c. leptin.
d. growth hormone.

 

 

ANS:   C

Leptin is a hormone that seems to control eating behavior and fat storage. The obesity gene encodes for a hormone-like protein believed to play a role in determining a person’s set point for fat storage.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 250            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Dangers associated with the use of very low calorie diets include
a. dehydration.
b. a decreased metabolic rate.
c. sleep disorders.
d. hyperactivity.

 

 

ANS:   B

Very low calorie diets can cause semistarvation, which causes acidosis, low blood pressure, electrolyte loss, tissue protein loss, and decreased basal metabolic rate.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 256            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Body wraps result in a loss of
a. muscle tissue.
b. cellulite.
c. body fat.
d. water.

 

 

ANS:   D

Body wraps result in the loss of body water. Special “sauna suits” or body wrapping claim to help weight loss in certain spots of the body or clear up so-called cellulite tissue. (The term celluliteis not a scientific term.) The resulting small weight loss is caused by temporary water loss.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 256            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The rate of weight loss in moderately overweight adults should average
a. 0.5 to 1 lb/week.
b. 1.5 to 2 lb/week.
c. 2 to 4 lb/week.
d. 3 to 6 lb/week.

 

 

ANS:   A

The safe rate of weight loss for moderately overweight adults is an average of 0.5 to 1 lb/week.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 258

TOP:  Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Problems associated with bulimia nervosa include
a. dry skin.
b. breathing difficulties.
c. abnormal hair growth.
d. erosion of dental enamel.

 

 

ANS:   D

Erosion of dental enamel is a result of stomach acid coating the teeth while vomiting. Additional oral problems include oral mucosal irritation, decreased salivary secretions, and a dry mouth.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 269

TOP:  Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Psychological Integrity

 

  1. A sound food plan for weight loss contains
a. very little fat content.
b. very little carbohydrates.
c. more protein than carbohydrates.
d. a balance of macronutrients.

 

 

ANS:   D

A sound food plan for weight loss contains a balance of macronutrients along with realistic goals, adequate nutrition and kilocalories, and cultural appeal.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   pp. 258-259   TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation | NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The hormone that tends to have the opposite effect to leptin is
a. ghrelin.
b. secretin.
c. insulin.
d. peptidase.

 

 

ANS:   A

The counterpart to leptin is the enteric peptide ghrelin. Ghrelin is an appetite stimulant secreted from the stomach to activate the appetite-regulating network.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge           REF:   p. 250            TOP:  Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

williams basic nutrition and diet therapy 15th edition test bank